Insurance
[…] Therefore, the safety exception applies . . . .” Miller v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 976 F.3d 1016, 1031 (9th Cir. 2020).  49 USC § 14501(c)(2) states that subsection (1) “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles,” but, before Miller, this exception did not encompass broker activities in selecting transporters when the brokers themselves were not operating motor vehicles.