Insurance
[…] Insurance

The Sixth Circuit Widens the Circuit Split on Broker Liability for Personal Injury

By: Lucosky Brookman
The Sixth Circuit Widens the Circuit Split on Broker Liability for Personal Injury

For some time, trucking and logistics companies have operated pursuant to the guidance of the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”) and Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act (“FAAAA”), which, in part, protect brokers from liability at common law pursuant to 49 USC § 14501(c)(1).  The section reads, in pertinent part, that states “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier, or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 USC § 14501(c)(1).  This provision has long protected freight brokers from liability at common law for personal injuries arising out of motor vehicle accidents.

Five years ago, the Ninth Circuit, in Miller v.